Oklahoma has wrongful death laws. The wrongful death lawyers at Toon Law Firm know how to determine what happened, why it happened, and what needs to be done.
[…] These questions may include:
- How did the death happen?
- Why did the death happen?
- Who is responsible?
- Was the death preventable?
- What are my legal options?
- How will the death impact me and my family?
When a person dies because of someone else’s actions or inactions, the personal representative, widow, or next of kin where there is no widow, can file a wrongful death lawsuit. In Oklahoma, a wrongful death claim is governed by Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1053.
Section 1053 states: “When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission…”
The experienced wrongful death lawyers at Toon Law Firm can answer any questions you may have about who is responsible for your family member’s death, and what, if anything may be done.
To answer your questions, our experienced attorneys will: